Privacy Policy

Bowral Foot Clinic is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This website Privacy Statement explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through our website under the domain name ‘bowralfootclinic.com’ (Bowral Foot Clinic Website).
Throughout this Privacy Statement, we refer to your ‘personal information’ which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your home address and home telephone number are examples of personal information.
We will post any changes to this Bowral Foot Clinic Website Privacy Statement on the Bowral Foot Clinic Website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Statement from time to time.
In addition to the provisions of this Bowral Foot Clinic Website Privacy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of the Bowral Foot Clinic Website. As those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of an inconsistency between the provisions of this Bowral Foot Clinic Website Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

1. Information Collected
The information about you which we may collect through the Bowral Foot Clinic Website includes any messages or comments you submit to us via the Bowral Foot Clinic Website. Information collected includes: any details you provide to us as part of a fare or travel product or service query or quote request;
any details you provide to us in the process of booking or requesting an appointment;
any details you provide to us in the process of becoming a registered user of the Bowral Foot Clinic Website; any messages or comments you email Bowral Foot Clinic or Bowral Foot Clinic’s employees, officers or agents, which may include personal information such as your name and email address; information collected when you participate in an online survey; and your email address if you subscribe to our newsletters or mailing lists.

2.Information We Collect
In common with many commercial websites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to the Bowral Foot Clinic Website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Bowral Foot Clinic Website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve the Bowral Foot Clinic Website.
The Bowral Foot Clinic Website may offer interactive facilities, games, and calculation devices. If you use any interactive features, we may, but generally do not, capture personal information which you enter when using these features.
You may browse through information-only areas of the Bowral Foot Clinic Website without providing any personal information to us. However, we may not be able to provide the full range of services through the Bowral Foot Clinic Website if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

3. Emailing Bowral Foot Clinic
When you send us an email, the contents of your email is retained by Bowral Foot Clinic online in Bowral Foot Clinic’s email system for only as long as it takes to respond to your inquiry, unless you provide us with your permission to retain that information, or unless we believe there is a legal reason to retain the information, for a longer period. Any personal information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Statement. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or Bowral Foot Clinic employees for purposes including trouble shooting, compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

4. Use and disclosure of information
We will use or disclose personal information that we collect through the Bowral Foot Clinic Website or email: in accordance with this Privacy Statement;
where you have consented to the use or disclosure; or for the main purpose(s) for which we collected it, or for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, which may include: subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), to provide you with information relating to Bowral Foot Clinic or promotional details about products and services that may be of interest to you, unless you have previously advised us that you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes; purposes related to Bowral Foot Clinic’s research (including market research), planning, service development, security, testing and risk management;
purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of the Bowral Foot Clinic Website; and where a third party acquires, or wishes to acquire, an interest in Bowral Foot Clinic We may provide the personal information we collect through the Bowral Foot Clinic Website or email to third parties. The types of third parties to whom we would usually disclose that personal information may include: the ultimate providers of products or services which you seek to acquire via the Bowral Foot Clinic Website; our service providers who assist us in providing the Bowral Foot Clinic Website and our products and services (for example internet and technology service providers, and our auditors, mail houses and delivery companies); and organisation with whom we have co-promotional arrangements (and any agents used in administering such arrangements); and Bowral Foot Clinic’s related bodies corporate.

5. Links
The Bowral Foot Clinic Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

6. Security
We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Access to information
If you wish to request access to any personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Privacy Statement, please contact us using the “Contact details” set out below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

8. Contact details
If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, you may contact us as set out on the contact page.